skip to Main Content

Adnacom-AES131 64 Gb/s Over Fiber Optic Expansion System With 4 PCIe Slots

The Adnacom-AES131 PCIe Gen 3 Expansion System is the S31 system with the R34 backplane mounted in a microATX case.

Features

  • S31 system with R34 backplane mounted in microATX case
  • 32 or 64 GT/s cable data rate using 4 or 8 PCIe 3.0 lanes
  • Backplane with 4 PCIe Gen 3 x16 slots supporting 4 electrical configurations:
    • 4 slots: x8, x8, x4, x4
    • 3 slots: x16, x4, x4
    • 3 slots: x8, x8, x8
    • 2 slots: x16, x8
  • PCIe slots support hot-plug and bifurcation
  • QSFP optical transceivers, Active Optical Cables (AOC), or Direct Attach Cables (DAC)
  • 1 or 2 QSFPs (1 QSFP per 4 PCIe lanes)
    • Multi-mode or single-mode optical transceivers
      • LC-LC duplex cable
      • MPO/MPT cable
    • AOC
    • DAC
  • Cable length up to 500 m
  • Compact thermally advantaged chassis
  • 300W, 450W, or  600W power supply options

Data transfer performance depends on cable length:

AES131 system includes

  • H18: host adapter
  • C131: chassis with installed R34 backplane, 2 fans, and power supply
  • Transceivers and cables: optional

Ordering information

For ordering information visit: AES131 order page

Documentation

Back To Top