skip to Main Content

Adnacom-AUS324 USB 3.2 Gen 2 Over Fiber Optic Extender

The Adnacom-AUS324 system extends 4 USB 3.2 Gen 2 ports over fiber optic cable at distances up to 1 km.

Features

  • 4 USB ports compliant with USB 3.2 Gen 2 specification
  • Full USB 3.2 Gen 2×1 bandwidth of 10 Gbps on 2 ports simultaneously
  • Full USB 3.2 Gen 1×1 bandwidth of 5 Gbps on 4 ports¬†simultaneously
  • Power delivery capability: 1.5 A per port
  • USB 2.0/1.1 backward compatible
  • 2 AsMedia ASM3142 USB host controllers
  • Standard pluggable QSFP+ transceivers or AOC
  • 32 Gb/s data rate over fiber optic cables using 4 PCIe Gen 3 lanes
  • Windows 10 and Linux

Cable type and length

  • Cable routes 4 PCIe Gen 3 lanes with 32 Gb/s data rate
  • Cable Types:
    • QSFP AOC
    • MPO/MPT
    • LC-LC (4 PCIe lanes optically multiplexed into a single cable)
  • Multimode AOC cable length:
    • up to 100 m
  • LC-LC multimode fiber optic cable length:
    • OM1 up to 40 m
    • OM2 up to 100 m
    • OM3 up to 350 m
    • OM4 up to 550 m
  • LC-LC single mode fiber optic cable length:
    • up to 1 km

Data transfer performance depends on cable length:

AUS324 system includes

  • Host adapter:¬†H14 or H18. H18 can interface 2 USB324
  • Low profile bracket
  • Remote adapter: USB324, 1 for H14 or 2 for H18
  • Power supply with North American power cord
  • QSFP+ transceivers or AOC (optional)

Ordering information

For ordering information visit: AUS324 order page

Documentation

Back To Top