Adnaco-S3B USB 3.0/2.0 Over Fiber Optic Extension System

The Adnaco-S3B system includes a remote standard USB 3.0 host controller which can operate at distances up to several kilometers (depending on the types of transceivers and cables, contact us for details) from the location of your computer. Powered by Adnaco PCIe over-fiber-optic technology, the Adnaco-S3B was designed to suit many applications with the standard USB 3.0 host interface.

Features

  • 2 USB ports compliant with USB 3.0 specification
  • Each USB port supports Super-Speed (5.0 Gbps), High-Speed (480 Mbps) , Full-Speed (12 Mbps) and Low-Speed (1.5 Mbps) data rates
  • TI TUSB7320 USB host controller
  • Communication over LC-LC fiber optic cable using x1 PCIe lane at 5.0 GT/s data rate
  • Standard pluggable SFP+ transceivers
  • Windows 7, 8, 10 and Linux

Cable length

  • Multi-Mode fiber optic transceivers and cable:
    • 100+ m with OM2 cable
    • 300+ m with OM3 cable
    • 500+ m with OM4 cable
  • Single-Mode fiber optic transceivers and cable:
    • 2+ km with OS1 cable

Data transfer performance depends on cable length:

S3B system includes

  • H1A: host adapter
  • H1-LP: low profile bracket for H1A
  • R1USB30B-E: remote adapter in enclosure
  • FC1: LC-LC duplex fiber optic cable
  • Power supply with interchangeable AC plugs: NA, EU, UK, AU

Ordering information

Part numbers below are for S3B systems with multi-mode transceivers and cable

  • S3B-01-000-P-E: H1-01, H1-LP, R1USB30B-01-E, power supply, no cable, $399USD, stock
  • S3B-01-001-P-E: H1-01, H1-LP, R1USB30B-01-E, power supply, 1 m cable, $410USD, stock
  • S3B-01-010-P-E: H1-01, H1-LP, R1USB30B-01-E, power supply, 10 m cable, $415USD, stock
  • S3B-01-025-P-E: H1-01, H1-LP, R1USB30B-01-E, power supply, 25 m cable, $435USD, stock
  • S3B-01-050-P-E: H1-01, H1-LP, R1USB30B-01-E, power supply, 50 m cable, $455USD, stock
  • S3B-01-100-P-E: H1-01, H1-LP, R1USB30B-01-E, power supply, 100 m cable, $499USD, stock

Part numbers for other configurations are listed in the datasheet. Please submit a request for quotation for the price and lead time information.

Documentation